Click here for a serum recommendation perfectly adapted to your needs.
Arabian Cotton Meristem Culture
Origin: Plant and Biotech
INCI: Gossypium Herbaceum Callus Culture
Arabian Cotton is a plant native to the semi-arid regions of Sub-Saharan Africa and Arabia. Cultivated for centuries, the ancient Greek historian Herodotus wrote about the beauty of the plant in the 5th century BC, saying "certain trees bear forth their fruit fleeces surpassing those of sheep in beauty and excellence". Gossypium herbaceum is an extremophile plant (a plant used to living in extreme conditions) and has developed diverse and powerful defensive molecules (phenolics and flavonoids) to enable it to survive and thrive in the harsh environment in which it grows.
A patent pending ingredient, Arabian Cotton PRCF has been extracted using a technology designed to enrich the cell cultures so that when applied topically it has the potential to boost the skin’s own defensive, protective and regenerative mechanisms and is especially effective at countering the damaging and ageing effects of the sun’s rays. Targeting skin’s own built-in SPF with remarkable protective abilities against sun exposure, it also acts to help the skin self-regenerate by boosting collagen and elastin production.
Why It's Pure
Our Arabian Cotton extract is non-GMO, free from pesticides, herbicides, heavy metals, and all known allergens, is 100% plant origin and Ecocert certifiable.
Why It's Tech
A vast array of in-vitro tests demonstrates this ingredient's power at countering the results of sun exposure, increasing skin's own "Protection Index" between 35 and 107% across multiple aggressions (UV, IR, free radical, MMP, collagen & elastin degradation, etc).
Why It's Beauty
Real results in redness reduction are visible: in-vivo test prove a reduction of skin erythema (skin irritation and redness) of up to 52% within in two hours of application.